Is Asian Faves Beef & Black Bean Noodles Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- gluten
- wheat
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
- flavour enhancer
- vegetable gum
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hokkien Noodles (27%) [Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Mineral Salt (501), Salt], Black Bean Sauce (22%) [Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Bean, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Water, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Black Bean Paste (1%), Thickener (1442), Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Colour (150d), Thickener (415), Preservative (202, 211)], Vegetables (21%) [Carrot, Zucchini, Onion, Green Capsicum, Red Capsicum], Marinated Beef (20%) [Beef (14%), Garlic, Soy Sauce [Vegetable Protein Extract (Soy), Colour (150c)], Oyster Sauce [Thickener (1422), Oyster Extract (Molluscs, Crustacean), Soy Sauce (Wheat), Flavour Enhancer (621), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Colour (Caramel III), Food Acid (330), Preservative (202), Vegetable Gum (E415)], Brown Sugar, Sesame Oil [Sesame Oil, Soy Bean Oil]], Black Beans (2%) [Black Beans, Water, Salt, Firming Agent (509)], Spring Onions (0.5%). Contains Wheat, Crustacean, Gluten, Soy, Mollusc, Sesame. May contain Fish, Pine Nut, Almond, Walnut, Egg, Cashew, Milk, Lupin, Sulphites, Peanut.
Check Asian Faves Beef & Black Bean Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asian Faves Beef & Black Bean Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
La Choy Chow Mein Noodles Asian Cuisine 5oz (2 Pack)
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Black Bean Quinoa Veggie Burgers
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
ENCHILADA WITH ORGANIC TORTILLAS, BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES, BLACK BEAN VEGETABLE
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


