Is Asian Faves Beef & Black Bean Noodles Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mollusc
- molluscs
- crustacean
- oyster sauce
- oyster extract
- beef
- marinated beef
- e415
- 621
- 1422
- 415
- +1 more
mollusc
Dietitian noteA molusc is a type of shellfish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hokkien Noodles (27%) [Wheat Flour, Water, Canola Oil, Mineral Salt (501), Salt], Black Bean Sauce (22%) [Soy Sauce (Water, Soya Bean, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Water, Yeast Extract (Yeast Extract, Salt), Black Bean Paste (1%), Thickener (1442), Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Colour (150d), Thickener (415), Preservative (202, 211)], Vegetables (21%) [Carrot, Zucchini, Onion, Green Capsicum, Red Capsicum], Marinated Beef (20%) [Beef (14%), Garlic, Soy Sauce [Vegetable Protein Extract (Soy), Colour (150c)], Oyster Sauce [Thickener (1422), Oyster Extract (Molluscs, Crustacean), Soy Sauce (Wheat), Flavour Enhancer (621), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Colour (Caramel III), Food Acid (330), Preservative (202), Vegetable Gum (E415)], Brown Sugar, Sesame Oil [Sesame Oil, Soy Bean Oil]], Black Beans (2%) [Black Beans, Water, Salt, Firming Agent (509)], Spring Onions (0.5%). Contains Wheat, Crustacean, Gluten, Soy, Mollusc, Sesame. May contain Fish, Pine Nut, Almond, Walnut, Egg, Cashew, Milk, Lupin, Sulphites, Peanut.
Check Asian Faves Beef & Black Bean Noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Asian Faves Beef & Black Bean Noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
La Choy Chow Mein Noodles Asian Cuisine 5oz (2 Pack)
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
Dr Praegers Dr. Praeger's Purely Sensible Foods Black Bean Quinoa Veggie Burgers
Trader Joe's Cowboy Caviar Corn Black Bean & Pepper Salsa
ENCHILADA WITH ORGANIC TORTILLAS, BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES, BLACK BEAN VEGETABLE
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


