Is Asian Fusion Crunch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • natural tamarind flavor
  • riboflavin
  • natural pineapple flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural tamarind flavor
riboflavin
natural pineapple flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GARLIC GINGER WONTON STRIPS (WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC GINGER SEASONING [SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT GLUTEN, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT], MALTODEXTRIN), NATURAL PINEAPPLE FLAVOR, TOASTED SESAME OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL TAMARIND FLAVOR]), GARLIC PEPPER CRISPY ONIONS (ONIONS, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA], SEASONING [GARLIC, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, BROWN SUGAR, ONION, BELL PEPPER, PARSLEY]), SEA BLACK PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, GUM ARABIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SLICED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), DEHYDRATED.

Check Asian Fusion Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Strip, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Salad ToppingGarnishSnackingTopping