Is Asian Fusion Crunch Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • soy sauce powder
  • soy sauce
  • natural tamarind flavor
  • enriched flour
  • +2 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat gluten
wheat
soy sauce powder

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GARLIC GINGER WONTON STRIPS (WHEAT FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC GINGER SEASONING [SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER, SEA SALT, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEAT GLUTEN, SPICES, ONION POWDER, SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, SALT, WHEAT], MALTODEXTRIN), NATURAL PINEAPPLE FLAVOR, TOASTED SESAME OIL, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL TAMARIND FLAVOR]), GARLIC PEPPER CRISPY ONIONS (ONIONS, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA], SEASONING [GARLIC, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, BROWN SUGAR, ONION, BELL PEPPER, PARSLEY]), SEA BLACK PEPPER, YEAST EXTRACT, GUM ARABIC, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SLICED ALMONDS (ALMONDS, SEA SALT, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), DEHYDRATED.

Check Asian Fusion Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Strip, Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Salad ToppingGarnishSnackingTopping