Is ASIAN GOURMET, AUTHENTIC TEMPURA BATTER MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- riboflavin
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RICE FLOUR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, LESS THAN TWO PERCENT OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), WHOLE EGGS.
Check ASIAN GOURMET, AUTHENTIC TEMPURA BATTER MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASIAN GOURMET, AUTHENTIC TEMPURA BATTER MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
BATTER MIX SEASONED FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, BATTER MIX SEASONED
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Authentic Wonton Strips
F'SH PLANT-BASED TENDER, FLAKY FILETS IN A LIGHT GOLDEN TEMPURA BATTER, F'SH
About this product
Unknown · Powder


