Is ASIAN GOURMET, AUTHENTIC TEMPURA BATTER MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), RICE FLOUR, DEGERMINATED YELLOW CORN FLOUR, CORN STARCH, SALT, LESS THAN TWO PERCENT OF THE FOLLOWING: LEAVENING (CREAM OF TARTAR, SODIUM BICARBONATE), WHOLE EGGS.
Check ASIAN GOURMET, AUTHENTIC TEMPURA BATTER MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASIAN GOURMET, AUTHENTIC TEMPURA BATTER MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
DIRTY LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, ONIONS, AND BELL PEPPERS, WITH AUTHENTIC CAJUN SEASONINGS DINNER MIX, DIRTY RICE
Power Up Mega Omega Trail Mix from Gourmet Nut, 14 oz. Resealable Bag, Gluten Free
BATTER MIX SEASONED FRENCH FRIED POTATOES, BATTER MIX SEASONED
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings - Authentic Wonton Strips
F'SH PLANT-BASED TENDER, FLAKY FILETS IN A LIGHT GOLDEN TEMPURA BATTER, F'SH
About this product
Unknown · Powder


