Is ASIAN-STYLE ORANGE GINGER TURKEY SKILLET KIT, ASIAN-STYLE ORANGE GINGER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • roasted chicken
  • turkey broth
  • turkey breast
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • cultured dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY BREAST CUTLETS: TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, 2% OR LESS OF VINEGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, CITRUS FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVOR. RUBBED WITH: SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SPICES (INCLUDING GINGER), CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED ORANGE PEEL, DEHYDRATED GREEN ONION, PARSLEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA. ASIAN STYLE ORANGE GINGER SAUCE: ORANGE JUICE, SUGAR, ONIONS, GREEN AND RED BELL PEPPERS, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), CARROTS, ORANGE PEEL, WATER CHESTNUTS, CHICKEN BROTH, CANOLA OIL, GARLIC, GINGER, ROASTED CHICKEN, TOASTED SESAME OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CITRIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC (COLOR), SOY LECITHIN.

Check ASIAN-STYLE ORANGE GINGER TURKEY SKILLET KIT, ASIAN-STYLE ORANGE GINGER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetCitrusUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep