Is ASPARAGUS RISOTTO Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized cream
- shredded parmesan cheese
- unsalted butter
- carrageenan
- cream
- heavy whipping cream
- natural flavor & wine
- enzymes
- natural flavoring
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ARBORIO RICE, ASPARAGUS, HEAVY WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, CARRAGEENAN), YELLOW ONION, UNSALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING), SHREDDED PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE [ANTI-CAKING AGENT], NATAMYCIN [A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), VEGETABLE BASE (VEGETABLE PUREE [ONION, CARROT, CELERY, GARLIC], SALT, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, YEAST EXTRACT, CORN OIL, SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR & WINE).
Check ASPARAGUS RISOTTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASPARAGUS RISOTTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ALESSI Risotto with Cheese and Brocollini Pouch - 6.5 Oz
MUSHROOM RISOTTO MADE WITH ORGANIC ARBORIO RICE BOWLS, MUSHROOM RISOTTO
Alessi Premium Risotto with Porcini Mushrooms and Italian Aroborio Rice 8 oz. Pouch
Pinnacle Foods Birds Eye Steamfresh Gold & White Corn Carrots Asparagus Mixtures 10.8 oz
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cheese Risotto
About this product
Rice · Frozen


