Is ASSORTED DINNER ROLLS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • partially hydrogenated soybean and
  • soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, YEAST, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, SOY FLOUR, ROLLED OATS, MILLET, FLAXSEED, RYE FLAKES, CRACKED WHEAT, POPPY SEEDS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL, DRY MALT POWDER (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE), MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DATEM, ASCORBIC ACID, WHEAT GLUTEN, ENZYMES, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check ASSORTED DINNER ROLLS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetMildNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking