Is ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES, NUT CARAMEL, PEANUT CLUSTER, STRAWBERRY CREME, VANILLA CREME, BUTTER CREAM, PEANUT, CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • evaporated milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk solids
  • cream
  • peanuts condensed milk
  • whole milk
  • cocoa powder white chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

evaporated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, PEANUTS CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, ALMONDS, COCOA POWDER WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. SALT}, SALT, GUM ARABIC, TAPIOCA STARCH, STRAWBERRIES, DRIED EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE (ENZYME), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), EDIBLE SHELLAC, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), FD&C COLORS (RED 40 YELLOW 5 & 6 BLUE 1 & 2), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), MONO AND DIGLYCEIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), MAPLE SUGAR, SORBITOL, BUTTER, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR, PECANS, HONEY, WALNUTS, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), SODIUM HYDROXIDE, RASPBERRIES, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CARMINE COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C RED 40, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR)}, LEMON PEEL, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3) AND RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES, NUT CARAMEL, PEANUT CLUSTER, STRAWBERRY CREME, VANILLA CREME, BUTTER CREAM, PEANUT, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go