Is ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES, NUT CARAMEL, PEANUT CLUSTER, STRAWBERRY CREME, VANILLA CREME, BUTTER CREAM, PEANUT, CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine color
  • honey
  • nonfat milk solids
  • edible shellac
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • peanuts condensed milk
  • dried egg whites
  • butter
  • cocoa powder white chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • chocolate
  • +8 more

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, PEANUTS CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, ALMONDS, COCOA POWDER WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. SALT}, SALT, GUM ARABIC, TAPIOCA STARCH, STRAWBERRIES, DRIED EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE (ENZYME), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), EDIBLE SHELLAC, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), FD&C COLORS (RED 40 YELLOW 5 & 6 BLUE 1 & 2), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), MONO AND DIGLYCEIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), MAPLE SUGAR, SORBITOL, BUTTER, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR, PECANS, HONEY, WALNUTS, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), SODIUM HYDROXIDE, RASPBERRIES, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CARMINE COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C RED 40, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR)}, LEMON PEEL, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3) AND RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL).

Check ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES, NUT CARAMEL, PEANUT CLUSTER, STRAWBERRY CREME, VANILLA CREME, BUTTER CREAM, PEANUT, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES, NUT CARAMEL, PEANUT CLUSTER, STRAWBERRY CREME, VANILLA CREME, BUTTER CREAM, PEANUT, CARAMEL | Spoonful