Is ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES, NUT CARAMEL, PEANUT CLUSTER, STRAWBERRY CREME, VANILLA CREME, BUTTER CREAM, PEANUT, CARAMEL Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- edible shellac
- vitamin d3
- natural flavor
- enzyme
- natural and artificial flavors
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR)}, CORN SYRUP, PEANUTS CONDENSED MILK, CREAM, BROWN SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, ALMONDS, COCOA POWDER WHITE CHOCOLATE {SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. SALT}, SALT, GUM ARABIC, TAPIOCA STARCH, STRAWBERRIES, DRIED EGG WHITES, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, INVERTASE (ENZYME), SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), EDIBLE SHELLAC, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (ANTIOXIDANT), FD&C COLORS (RED 40 YELLOW 5 & 6 BLUE 1 & 2), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), MONO AND DIGLYCEIDES WITH CITRIC ACID (ANTIOXIDANT), MAPLE SUGAR, SORBITOL, BUTTER, SPICE, CARAMEL COLOR, PECANS, HONEY, WALNUTS, APRICOTS WITH SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR), SODIUM HYDROXIDE, RASPBERRIES, COCONUT WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE (PRESERVES WHITENESS), WHOLE MILK, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, ORANGE PEEL (ORANGE PEEL, WATER, CITRIC ACID), CARMINE COLOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CHERRIES {CHERRIES, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C RED 40, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFUR DIOXIDE (PRESERVES COLOR)}, LEMON PEEL, EVAPORATED MILK (MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3) AND RAISINS (RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL).
Check ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES, NUT CARAMEL, PEANUT CLUSTER, STRAWBERRY CREME, VANILLA CREME, BUTTER CREAM, PEANUT, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ASSORTED MILK & DARK CHOCOLATES, NUT CARAMEL, PEANUT CLUSTER, STRAWBERRY CREME, VANILLA CREME, BUTTER CREAM, PEANUT, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
BUNNY TRACKS VANILLA, CHOCOLATY PEANUT BUTTER BUNNIES, CHOCOLATY COVERED PEANUTS CARAMEL AND FUDGE SWIRLS FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT, BUNNY TRACKS
CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH PEANUT BUTTER SWIRL, CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER
CARAMEL, PEANUTS, PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM BARS, CARAMEL, PEANUTS, PEANUT BUTTER
RXBAR Nut Butter & Oat - Honey Cinnamon Peanut Butter, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


