Is Athena Luxe Protein Hokey Pokey Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk solids
  • no added sugar milk chocolate
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • calcium caseinate

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Luxe Layer (5%) [vegetable Fat, Sweeteners (erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Corn Fibre, Inulin, Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Hokey Pokey Flavoured Pieces (0.5%), Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (carotene), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin)], Athena Protein Blend (25%) [hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (milk), Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Soy Protein Nuggets, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids)], No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate (25%) [bulking Agent (polydextrose), Sweeteners (erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Inulin, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour], Humectant (glycerol), Peanuts, Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Colour (annatto Extract), Natural Sweetener (steviol Glycosides), Sweetener (sucralose), Vitamin C. Contains Soy and Milk.

Check Athena Luxe Protein Hokey Pokey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
DenseCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go