Is Athena Luxe Protein Hokey Pokey Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk solids
- whey protein isolate
- milk
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural flavour
- no added sugar milk chocolate
- +4 more
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Luxe Layer (5%) [vegetable Fat, Sweeteners (erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Corn Fibre, Inulin, Bulking Agent (polydextrose), Hokey Pokey Flavoured Pieces (0.5%), Natural Flavours, Natural Colour (carotene), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin)], Athena Protein Blend (25%) [hydrolysed Collagen, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate (milk), Whey Protein Isolate (milk), Soy Protein Nuggets, Emulsifiers (soy Lecithin, Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids)], No Added Sugar Milk Chocolate (25%) [bulking Agent (polydextrose), Sweeteners (erythritol, Steviol Glycosides), Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Cocoa Mass, Inulin, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour], Humectant (glycerol), Peanuts, Vegetable Oil, Natural Flavours, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Salt, Natural Colour (annatto Extract), Natural Sweetener (steviol Glycosides), Sweetener (sucralose), Vitamin C. Contains Soy and Milk.
Check Athena Luxe Protein Hokey Pokey against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Athena Luxe Protein Hokey Pokey in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


