Is Athenos Feta Cheese Traditional Chunk in Plastic Wrap Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part skim milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly salty flavor with a creamy yet crumbly texture, commonly crumbled over Greek salads, pasta, and roasted vegetables or served with olives and crusty bread. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy crumbling, convenient plastic wrap packaging that preserves freshness, though some mention occasional variations in saltiness between batches and containers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes

Check Athenos Feta Cheese Traditional Chunk in Plastic Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Athenos Feta Cheese Traditional Chunk in Plastic Wrap is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleIGAMeijerShopRite

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingTopping