Is Athenos Feta Cheese Traditional Chunk in Plastic Wrap Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part skim milk

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly salty flavor with a creamy yet crumbly texture, commonly crumbled over Greek salads, pasta, and roasted vegetables or served with olives and crusty bread. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy crumbling, convenient plastic wrap packaging that preserves freshness, though some mention occasional variations in saltiness between batches and containers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes

Check Athenos Feta Cheese Traditional Chunk in Plastic Wrap against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Athenos Feta Cheese Traditional Chunk in Plastic Wrap is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleIGAMeijerShopRite

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingTopping