Is Athenos Feta Cheese Traditional Chunk in Plastic Wrap Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • cheese culture

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, slightly salty flavor with a creamy yet crumbly texture, commonly crumbled over Greek salads, pasta, and roasted vegetables or served with olives and crusty bread. Reviewers note consistent flavor, easy crumbling, convenient plastic wrap packaging that preserves freshness, though some mention occasional variations in saltiness between batches and containers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes

Check Athenos Feta Cheese Traditional Chunk in Plastic Wrap against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Athenos Feta Cheese Traditional Chunk in Plastic Wrap is available at 4 retailers

Giant EagleIGAMeijerShopRite

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingTopping