Is Atkins Endulge Treat, Chocolate Caramel Mousse Bar, Keto Friendly, 5 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • heavy cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein isolate, oat fiber, cocoa powder
  • calcium carbonate
  • butter
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium caseinate
  • +4 more

milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Polydextrose, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sucralose), Polydextrose, Maltitol Syrup, Maltitol, Water, Glycerin, Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Protein Isolate, Inulin, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Whey Protein Isolate, Oat Fiber, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Cellulose Gel, Barley Malt Extract, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum), Caramel Color, Butter (Cream, Salt), Carrageenan, Titanium Dioxide Color, Corn, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Sucralose

Check Atkins Endulge Treat, Chocolate Caramel Mousse Bar, Keto Friendly, 5 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Atkins Endulge Treat, Chocolate Caramel Mousse Bar, Keto Friendly, 5 Count is available at 7 retailers

H-E-BVitacostWalmartMeijerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackOn The Go