Is Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Creamy Vanilla, Keto Friendly, 8 Count (Ready to Drink) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dairy protein blend
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • pasteurized cream
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • vitamin b2
  • +10 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dairy Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Pasteurized Cream, Sunflower Oil, Isolated Soy Protein, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Cellulose Gel, Cellulose Gum, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Calcium Phosphate, Salt, Acesulfame Potassium, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Vitamin & Mineral Blend: Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Zinc Gluconate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Mangangese Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Biotin (Vitamin B7), Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phylloquinone (Vitamin K1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Contains Milk, Soy, Vitamin & Mineral Blend Contains Milk, Soy

Check Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Creamy Vanilla, Keto Friendly, 8 Count (Ready to Drink) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Creamy Vanilla, Keto Friendly, 8 Count (Ready to Drink) is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking