Is Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Dark Chocolate Royale, Keto Friendly, 12 Count (Ready to Drink) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • dairy protein blend
  • vitamin d3
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin b12
  • biotin
  • +8 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dairy Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate), Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Cream, Sunflower Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Cellulose Gel, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Dipotassium Phosphate, Vitamin Mineral Mix (Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Zinc Gluconate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Niacinamide, Manganese Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Phylloquinone (Vitamin K1), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3)), Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Carrageenan, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose

Check Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Dark Chocolate Royale, Keto Friendly, 12 Count (Ready to Drink) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Atkins Gluten Free Protein-Rich Shake, Dark Chocolate Royale, Keto Friendly, 12 Count (Ready to Drink) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSnacking