Is Atkins Iced Coffee Protein Shake Cafe Au Lait Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • biotin
  • +8 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, milk protein concentrate, sunflower oil, soy protein isolate, cream, prebiotic soluble corn fiber, instant coffee, cellulose gel, vitamin & mineral blend, dipotassium phosphate, potassium citrate, natural and artificial flavors, salt, cellulose gum, soy lecithin, carrageenan, sucralose, caffeine. Vitamin & mineral blend: tricalcium phosphate, sodium ascorbate (vitamin C), zinc gluconate, dl-alpha-tocopheryl acetate (vitamin E), potassium iodide, manganese gluconate, niacinamide (vitamin B3), phytonadione (vitamin K), cholecalciferol (vitamin D3), d-calcium pantothenate (vitamin B5), sodium selenite, sodium molybdate, biotin (vitamin B7), chromium chloride, folic acid (vitamin B9), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), thiamin hydrochloride (vitamin B1), riboflavin (vitamin B2), cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12). Contains soy, milk.

Check Atkins Iced Coffee Protein Shake Cafe Au Lait against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
BitterRichSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemOn The Go