Is Atkins Snack Sweet & Salty Trail Mix, 1.34 oz, 5-pack (Snack) Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt extract
- natural flavors
- natural and artificial flavor
- natural and artificial flavors
- +1 more
malt extract
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEANUTS, PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED COATED SOY CLUSTERS (PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED COATING [MALTITOL, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, PEANUTS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MILK FAT], SOY CLUSTERS [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, MALT EXTRACT, SALT], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, WATER, SALT, GUM ACACIA, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), CHOCOLATE PUFFS (CHOCOLATE COATING [MALTITOL, COCOA BUTTER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, MILK, MILKFAT, COCOA {PROCESSED WITH ALKALI}, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUCRALOSE], SOY PUFFS [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE STARCH, CORN FLOUR, INULIN, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS {TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS}], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, WATER, GUM ACACIA), SALTED CARAMEL FLAVORED PUFFS (SALTED CARAMEL FLAVORED COATING [MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, MILK, SALT, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SOY PUFF [ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, RICE STARCH, CORN FLOUR, INULIN, SALT, MIXED TOCOPHEROLS {TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS}], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, WATER, GUM ACACIA), PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED CANDIES (PEANUT COATING [MALTITOL, PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL, PEANUT FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, PEANUTS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, MILK FAT], MALTITOL, WATER, GUM ACACIA, TITANIUM DIOXIDE COLOR, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, YELLOW 6, BLUE 2 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE), CORN OIL, SALT.
Check Atkins Snack Sweet & Salty Trail Mix, 1.34 oz, 5-pack (Snack) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atkins Snack Sweet & Salty Trail Mix, 1.34 oz, 5-pack (Snack) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature Valley™ Peanut Sweet & Salty Nut Granola Bar, 1.2 oz
Where to buy
Atkins Snack Sweet & Salty Trail Mix, 1.34 oz, 5-pack (Snack) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


