Is Atlantic Salmon Sweet Bourbon on Cedar Plank Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- atlantic salmon
- natural flavors
atlantic salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ATLANTIC SALMON (SALMO SALAR) COLOR ADDED THROUGH FEED, SWEET BOURBON FLAVORED SEASONING (SALT, DEMERARA SUGAR, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, TOMATO POWDER, PAPRIKA COLOR, MOLASSES, MALTODEXTRIN), SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS (INCLUDING MESQUITE SMOKE AND GRILL), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING)
Check Atlantic Salmon Sweet Bourbon on Cedar Plank against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Atlantic Salmon Sweet Bourbon on Cedar Plank in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Pastrami Style Smoked Atlantic Salmon
Specially Selected Cold Smoked Atlantic Salmon Deli Sliced
Echo Falls Atlantic Salmon, Smoked Scottish, Traditional
HONEY CHIPOTLE TWO WILD ALASKA SALMON FILLETS WITH A SWEET HONEY & SMOKY CHIPOTLE CRUST
Trader Joe's Atlantic Salmon With Lemon Herb Butter Skin-On & Boneless
About this product
Seafood · Whole


