Is Augason Farms Gluten Free Honey Powder Emergency Food - 48oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- honey powder
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Honey Powder (Refinery Syrup, Honey), Fructose
Check Augason Farms Gluten Free Honey Powder Emergency Food - 48oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Augason Farms Gluten Free Honey Powder Emergency Food - 48oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Foster Farms Corn Dogs, Gluten Free, Honey Crunchy Flavor
Walden Farms Dressing Calorie Free Honey Dijon - 12 Fl. Oz.
Taylor Farms Organic Honey Citrus Chopped Kit
Bolthouse Farms Honey Mustard Yogurt Dressing & Dip
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, PROTEIN PLUS, PROTEIN SHAKE, BANANA HONEY ALMOND BUTTER, BANANA HONEY ALMOND BUTTER
Where to buy
Augason Farms Gluten Free Honey Powder Emergency Food - 48oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Powder


