Is Augason Farms Morning Moo's Chocolate Low Fat Milk Alternative 4 lbs 7 oz No. 10 Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweet whey
  • natural cream flavor
  • nonfat dry milk
  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin a
  • xanthan gum
  • polysorbate 80
  • +1 more

sweet whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Creamer (Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate (A Milk Derivative), Dipotassium Phosphate, Sugar, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Silicoaluminate, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Soy Lecithin), Nonfat Dry Milk, Dutched Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Sweet Whey, Natural Cream Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Cream Flavor), Salt, Carrageenan Gum, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Vitamin A, Vitamin D

Check Augason Farms Morning Moo's Chocolate Low Fat Milk Alternative 4 lbs 7 oz No. 10 Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingCooking BaseIngredient