Is AUNT JEMIMA, SCRAMBLED EGGS AND BACON Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • cooked bacon
  • eggs
  • scrambled egg product
  • water
  • natural flavor
  • butter flavor
  • xanthan gum

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Scrambled Egg Product (Eggs, Nonfat Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor (Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Annatto And Turmeric (For Color)), Natural Flavor), Roasted Yukon Gold Potatoes (Yukon Gold Potatoes, Sea Salt, Canola Oil), Cooked Bacon (Cured With: Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavorings, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite)

Check AUNT JEMIMA, SCRAMBLED EGGS AND BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

AUNT JEMIMA, SCRAMBLED EGGS AND BACON is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Breakfast Item · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
CreamyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go