Is Aunt Millie's Bakehouse Hawaiian Artisan Style Hamburger Buns Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monoglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- +3 more
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Niacin (vitamin B3), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soybean Oil, Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Honey, Allulose, Salt, Vinegar, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Sulfate, Turmeric And Paprika For Color, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sesame Flour. Contains Wheat and Sesame Ingredients.
Check Aunt Millie's Bakehouse Hawaiian Artisan Style Hamburger Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Millie's Bakehouse Hawaiian Artisan Style Hamburger Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


