Is Aunt Millie's Bakehouse Hawaiian Artisan Style Hamburger Buns Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- calcium sulfate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monoglycerides
- calcium phosphate
- +6 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Niacin (vitamin B3), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soybean Oil, Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Honey, Allulose, Salt, Vinegar, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Sulfate, Turmeric And Paprika For Color, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sesame Flour. Contains Wheat and Sesame Ingredients.
Check Aunt Millie's Bakehouse Hawaiian Artisan Style Hamburger Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Millie's Bakehouse Hawaiian Artisan Style Hamburger Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


