Is Aunt Millie's Bakehouse Hawaiian Artisan Style Hamburger Buns Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium sulfate
- monoglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium propionate
- +6 more
calcium sulfate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour (unbleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (vitamin B1), Riboflavin (vitamin B2), Niacin (vitamin B3), Folic Acid), Water, Yeast, Sugar, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soybean Oil, Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein Isolate, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors, Honey, Allulose, Salt, Vinegar, Calcium Propionate (a Preservative), Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Monoglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Sulfate, Turmeric And Paprika For Color, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sesame Flour. Contains Wheat and Sesame Ingredients.
Check Aunt Millie's Bakehouse Hawaiian Artisan Style Hamburger Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aunt Millie's Bakehouse Hawaiian Artisan Style Hamburger Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


