Is Auntie Mimi's Stroganoff a Pasta and Creamy Sauce Skillet Dinner Mix, Stroganoff Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • cream
  • onion powder, sugar, cultured sour cream
  • cultured sour cream
  • whey solids

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY SOLIDS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN STARCH, SODIUM DIACETATE, TOMATO POWDER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ONION POWDER, SUGAR, CULTURED SOUR CREAM* (CREAM, CULTURES, LACTIC ACID), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, CITRIC ACID, COLOR ADDED (TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARAMEL COLOR), NON-FAT DRY MILK, SOYBEAN OIL TO REDUCE DUSTING, SILICON DIOXIDE TO REDUCE CAKING, SPICES*, MUSHROOM POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.

Check Auntie Mimi's Stroganoff a Pasta and Creamy Sauce Skillet Dinner Mix, Stroganoff against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep