Is Australian Licorice Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Glucose Syrup, Wheat Flour, Sugar, Molasses, Treacle, Water, Wheat Fibre, Sunflower Oil, Colour, Licorice Extract (1%), Anise Seed Oil, Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Carnauba Wax.

Check Australian Licorice Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetLicorice
Texture
ChewyGummy
Commonly used for
SnackingDessert