Is AUTHENTIC BELGIAN WAFFLE, BELGIAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, NON-HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS AND FATS (PALM AND CANOLA), WATER, EMULSIFERS (SOY LECITHIN, MONG AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FAVORS, COLOR (BETA CAROTENE), EGGS, YEAST, SAY FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, SORBITOL, SALT, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN).

Check AUTHENTIC BELGIAN WAFFLE, BELGIAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go