Is AUTHENTIC BELGIAN WAFFLE, BELGIAN Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED UNBROMATED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, NON-HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS AND FATS (PALM AND CANOLA), WATER, EMULSIFERS (SOY LECITHIN, MONG AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FAVORS, COLOR (BETA CAROTENE), EGGS, YEAST, SAY FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, SORBITOL, SALT, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN).
Check AUTHENTIC BELGIAN WAFFLE, BELGIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open AUTHENTIC BELGIAN WAFFLE, BELGIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Birch Benders Pancake & Waffle Mix Paleo Gluten & Grain Free Plain -- 12 oz
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Birch Benders Organic Pancake & Waffle Mix Gluten Free Plain -- 14 oz
Simple Mills Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Almond Flour Mix - 10.7oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


