Is AVOCADO CILANTRO TAQUERIA STREET TACO SAUCE, AVOCADO CILANTRO Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • natural flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy sauce with bright herbaceous and tangy notes, offering mild heat and a slightly fatty mouthfeel; reviewers commonly praise its fresh flavor and versatility on tacos, burritos, grilled proteins, and as a dip, while some note mild spice and occasional thin consistency depending on heat level and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatillo , Water, Hass Avocados, Jalapeno Puree [Jalapeno Peppers, Citric Acid (To Acidify)], Canola Oil, Contains 2% or less of : Garlic, Cilantro, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Silicon Dioxide, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavor, Lime Juice (Water, Lime Juice Concentrate, Lime Oil), Sodium Erythorbate (Preservative), Titanium Dioxide, FD&C Yellow #5, Propylene Glycol (Preservative), FD&C Yellow #6, FD&C Blue #1, Citric Acid (To Acidify), Sodium Benzoate (Preservative). Produced in a facility that also processes: Treenuts.

Check AVOCADO CILANTRO TAQUERIA STREET TACO SAUCE, AVOCADO CILANTRO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

AVOCADO CILANTRO TAQUERIA STREET TACO SAUCE, AVOCADO CILANTRO is available at 3 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BTarget

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryCitrusSpicyTangy
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing