Is A&W Root Beer Soda Pop, 7.5 fl oz, 10 Pack Cans Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Classic root beer flavor with a creamy finish and lively carbonation; smooth, frothy mouthfeel. Commonly served chilled, poured over ice cream as floats, enjoyed with casual meals, or brought to picnics and parties. Reviewers frequently note nostalgic taste, reliable fizziness, convenient portioned cans, consistent packaging across packs, and perceived value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

For Hfcs 42 And 55: Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Quillaia Extract,for Granulated Sugar And Medium Invert Sugar: Carbonated Water, Sugar, Natural And Artificialflavors, Quillaia Extract

Check A&W Root Beer Soda Pop, 7.5 fl oz, 10 Pack Cans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

A&W Root Beer Soda Pop, 7.5 fl oz, 10 Pack Cans is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go