Is A&W Soda Zero Sugar Root Beer Bottle - 2 Liter Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

AW Soda Zero Sugar Root Beer Bottle 2 Liter is a highly regarded beverage according to reviewers. People have praised its excellent taste, making it a popular choice among soda enthusiasts. This drink provides a satisfying soda experience without the guilt of consuming excess sugar. While the opinions of people who have tried this product are valuable, it is important to note that no information about its health benefits is available. Nonetheless, the positive feedback from reviewers confirms that AW Soda Zero Sugar Root Beer Bottle 2 Liter is a well-regarded and enjoyable soda option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Quillaia Extract

Check A&W Soda Zero Sugar Root Beer Bottle - 2 Liter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

A&W Soda Zero Sugar Root Beer Bottle - 2 Liter is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking