Is A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Bottle - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz. Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

The A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer is a popular soft drink that comes in a 20 fl oz bottle. It is a caffeine-free beverage with zero calories, making it a great choice for health-conscious individuals. This soda is often enjoyed as a special treat during family nights and is known to pair well with ice cream. The pack of 16 bottles provides a total of 320 fl oz. People appreciate its great taste and love that it has zero calories.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Caramel Color, Sodium Benzoate, Aspartame, Acesulfame Potassium, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Malic Acid, Quillaia Extract

Check A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Bottle - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

A&W Zero Sugar Root Beer Soda Bottle - 6-16.9 Fl. Oz. is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go