Is Awake Caffeinated Energy Granola Bar, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy crisp
  • isolated soy protein
  • soy lecithin

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rolled Oats, Invert Sugar, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Extract), Brown Rice Syrup, Roasted Peanuts, Soy Crisp (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Peanut Butter, Pecans, Fancy Molasses, Sunflower Oil Blend (Sunflower Oil, Antioxidant (Mixed Tocopherols, Rosemary Extract)), Caffeine (Caffeine, Soybean Oil), Cobalamin, Sea Salt, Peanut Flavor, Agar

Check Awake Caffeinated Energy Granola Bar, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Awake Caffeinated Energy Granola Bar, Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16 Count is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go