Is Aylmer Accents Original Green Pepper, Celery And Onion Petite Cut Stewed Tomatoes Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, savory-tangy flavor with mild aromatic notes; petite-cut, stewed texture yields soft, uniform pieces suspended in a slightly thickened liquid. Commonly used as a ready-made base for soups, sauces, stews, chilis, casseroles, or as a topping. Reviews often cite convenience and balanced flavor, occasional variability in chunk size and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, savory-tangy flavor with mild aromatic notes; petite-cut, stewed texture yields soft, uniform pieces suspended in a slightly thickened liquid. Commonly used as a ready-made base for soups, sauces, stews, chilis, casseroles, or as a topping. Reviews often cite convenience and balanced flavor, occasional variability in chunk size and texture.
Ingredients
Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables (onions, Celery And Green Bell Peppers), Salt, Citric Acid (acidulant), Calcium Chloride, Spice
Check Aylmer Accents Original Green Pepper, Celery And Onion Petite Cut Stewed Tomatoes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Aylmer Accents Original Green Pepper, Celery And Onion Petite Cut Stewed Tomatoes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Original No Salt Added Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 10 Ounce
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies, 28 Ounce, 28 OZ
RO*TEL Original Diced Tomatoes and Green Chilies 10 Ounce (8 Pack)
PORK POT STICKERS SAVORY PORK, CABBAGE, CARROTS, CELERY AND GREEN ONION WRAPPED IN A SOFT, STEAMED WHEAT DOUGH WITH SOY SAUCE, PORK POT STICKERS
Where to buy
Aylmer Accents Original Green Pepper, Celery And Onion Petite Cut Stewed Tomatoes is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Can


