Is Ayo Groundnut Stew With Chicken One Pot Peanut Butter Stew Slow Cooked in a Savory Sauce With Chicken Thighs, Tomatoes, Onions, and Ginger, Groundnut Stew With Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- powdered chicken broth
- fresh chicken thighs
- contains mustard, powdered chicken broth
- groundnut chicken stew
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
GROUNDNUT CHICKEN STEW (FRESH CHICKEN THIGHS, WATER, CHALE SAUCE (CANNED PLUM TOMATOES (TOMATOES), RED BELL PEPPERS, RED ONION, PEANUT OIL (PEANUT OIL, RBD), KOSHER SALT, FRESH ROOT GINGER PUREE (GINGER), MADRAS CURRY POWDER (SPICES, TURMERIC, GARLIC, CONTAINS MUSTARD), POWDERED CHICKEN BROTH (CHICKEN BROTH), CAYNNE PEPPER, DRY CHILLI FLAKES, GARLIC CLOVES, RED HABANERO, WHITE ONION, CREAMY PEANUT BUTTER (DRY ROASTED PEANUTS), KOSHER SALT, GRAINS OF SELIM PODS, RICE (WATER, PARBOILED RICE (PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL (HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL), KOSHER SALT)).
Check Ayo Groundnut Stew With Chicken One Pot Peanut Butter Stew Slow Cooked in a Savory Sauce With Chicken Thighs, Tomatoes, Onions, and Ginger, Groundnut Stew With Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ayo Groundnut Stew With Chicken One Pot Peanut Butter Stew Slow Cooked in a Savory Sauce With Chicken Thighs, Tomatoes, Onions, and Ginger, Groundnut Stew With Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Soup · Pouch


