Is Ayo Jollof Rice With Chicken Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • jollof chicken
  • chicken thighs
  • calcium

jollof chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, JOLLOF RICE (PARBOILED RICE (PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ONION, WATER, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC), TOMATO PASTE (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES), TOMATO PUREE, RED BELL PEPPER, OLIVE OIL (100% EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), TOMATO, SEA SALT FINE, ADOBO MIX (SALT, GARLIC, CUMIN GROUND (CUMIN SEEDS, GROUND (CUMINUM CYMINUM LIL CURRY POWDER (SPICES, TURMERIC, SALT, GARLIC, CONTAINS MUSTARD), THYME), HABANERO ORANGE, GINGER POWDER, BLACK PEPPER (GROUND BLACK PEPPER), THYME, AND SPICES, JOLLOF CHICKEN (CHICKEN THIGHS, JOLLOF VEGGIE MIX (HABANERO, TOMATOES, RED BELL PEPPER, ONION), ONION, TOMATO PASTE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES), OLIVE OIL, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC), PAPRIKA, ADOBO MIX (SALT, GARLIC, CUMIN GROUND (CUMIN SEEDS, GROUND (CUMINUM CYMINUM L), AND SPICES.

Check Ayo Jollof Rice With Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyAcidic
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch