Is Ayo Jollof Rice With Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • jollof chicken
  • chicken thighs
  • calcium

jollof chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, JOLLOF RICE (PARBOILED RICE (PARBOILED LONG GRAIN RICE, IRON PHOSPHATE, NIACIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID), ONION, WATER, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC), TOMATO PASTE (VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES), TOMATO PUREE, RED BELL PEPPER, OLIVE OIL (100% EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), TOMATO, SEA SALT FINE, ADOBO MIX (SALT, GARLIC, CUMIN GROUND (CUMIN SEEDS, GROUND (CUMINUM CYMINUM LIL CURRY POWDER (SPICES, TURMERIC, SALT, GARLIC, CONTAINS MUSTARD), THYME), HABANERO ORANGE, GINGER POWDER, BLACK PEPPER (GROUND BLACK PEPPER), THYME, AND SPICES, JOLLOF CHICKEN (CHICKEN THIGHS, JOLLOF VEGGIE MIX (HABANERO, TOMATOES, RED BELL PEPPER, ONION), ONION, TOMATO PASTE (FRESH VINE-RIPENED TOMATOES), OLIVE OIL, GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC), PAPRIKA, ADOBO MIX (SALT, GARLIC, CUMIN GROUND (CUMIN SEEDS, GROUND (CUMINUM CYMINUM L), AND SPICES.

Check Ayo Jollof Rice With Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyAcidic
Texture
OilySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch