Is Azumaya Tofu Firm - 14 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • whole soybeans

whole soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, neutral flavor and firm, dense texture that holds shape when sliced or cubed; commonly used in stir-fries, grilling, baking, pan-frying and marinating. Customers note consistent firmness, good water drainage and ability to absorb seasonings, producing crisped edges when cooked while remaining tender inside and suitable for salads and bowls.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Whole Soybeans, Calcium Sulfate, Nigari (Sea Water Extract)

Check Azumaya Tofu Firm - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Azumaya Tofu Firm - 14 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sRalphsSafeway

About this product

Vegetable · Cube

Flavor
NeutralSavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingStir FrySaladSandwich