Is Baby Star Imitation Chicken Wide Ramen Snack, Imitation Chicken Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- soy sauce
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL MIX (PALM OIL. TOCOPHEROLS AS PRESERVATIVE), TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY SAUCE(SOYBEAN, WHEAT, SALT, ALCOHOL), SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, SEASONINGS POWDER (HYDROLYZED PROTEIN [SOYBEAN, WHEAT, CORN], MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, RICE VINEGAR, GLUCOSE, PALM OIL, ONION EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBITOL, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE), HYDROLYZED SOYBEAN PROTEIN.
Check Baby Star Imitation Chicken Wide Ramen Snack, Imitation Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Baby Star Imitation Chicken Wide Ramen Snack, Imitation Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Nabisco Flavor Originals Chicken in a Biskit Baked Snack Crackers
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
Flavor Originals Chicken In A Biskit Original Baked Snack Crackers Family Size - 12 Oz
About this product
Snack · Stick, Dried


