Is Bachman Jax Cheddar Cheese Puffed Curls 9.75 Oz Bags (3 Bags) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed, Corn, Canola, Sunflower, Safflower), Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Natural Flavors, Buttermilk, Disodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Artificial Flavors, Milkfat, Yellow 6, Yellow 5

Check Bachman Jax Cheddar Cheese Puffed Curls 9.75 Oz Bags (3 Bags) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bachman Jax Cheddar Cheese Puffed Curls 9.75 Oz Bags (3 Bags) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go