Is Bachman Jax Cheddar Cheese Puffed Curls Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk solids
  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Puffed curls offer an airy, crunchy texture and bold cheddar flavor with a lingering savory finish. Commonly used for casual snacking, party bowls, or paired with sandwiches and dips. Customer reviews often note consistent crispness and strong seasoning, while some mention uneven coating or occasional stale pieces and portion variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Meal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed Oil, Corn Oil, Sunflower Oil, Or Canola Oil), Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Milkfat, Buttermilk Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavors Sodium Phosphate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Milk.

Check Bachman Jax Cheddar Cheese Puffed Curls against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go