Is BACHMAN, JAX, PUFFED CURLS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, CHEDDAR CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • blue cheese cultured
  • cheddar cheese powder cheddar

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Corn Meal Contains Iron As Ferrous Sulfate, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Corn Oil, Cheddar Cheese Powder Cheddar And Blue Cheese Cultured And Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Calcium Chloride, Enzymes And Yellow No, 6, Whey, Canola Oil, Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Nonfat Milk, Citric Acid, Monosodium Glutamate, Turmeric And Annatto Extract, Carmel (Color), Red No, 40, Yellow No, 6, Lactic Acid, Yeast Solids, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavor, Artificial Flavor, Spices And Beta Carotene (For Color)

Check BACHMAN, JAX, PUFFED CURLS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, CHEDDAR CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BACHMAN, JAX, PUFFED CURLS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, CHEDDAR CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Snack · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go