Is Back to Nature Cookies, Non-GMO Fudge Mint, 6.4 Ounce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fudge-mint cookies offer a pronounced chocolate-mint flavor with a fudgy, slightly soft center and crisp cookie edges. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or used in desserts. Reviewers frequently note satisfying mint-chocolate contrast, portable packaging, and mixed opinions on sweetness and occasional texture inconsistencies reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fudge Coating (Cane Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Unbleached Wheat Flour, Cane Sugar, Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Peppermint Oil. Contains: Soy, Wheat. Made on the same equipment that processes egg, milk, peanuts and tree nuts.

Check Back to Nature Cookies, Non-GMO Fudge Mint, 6.4 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Back to Nature Cookies, Non-GMO Fudge Mint, 6.4 Ounce is available at 9 retailers

Whole FoodsRalphsShopRiteVitacostWalmartGiant EagleWegmansYummyAmazon

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeBaking