Is Back to Nature Crackers, Non-GMO Crispy Wheat, 1 Ounce, 8 Count (Pack of 4) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural turmeric flavor
- calcium phosphate
- riboflavin
- vitamin b2
- +1 more
natural turmeric flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Expeller-pressed Oleic Safflower Oil, Raw Sugar (Turbinado), Defatted Wheat Germ, Cornstarch, Brown Rice Syrup, Sea Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Leavening (Calcium Phosphate, Baking Soda), Natural Turmeric Flavor, Contains: Wheat
Check Back to Nature Crackers, Non-GMO Crispy Wheat, 1 Ounce, 8 Count (Pack of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Back to Nature Crackers, Non-GMO Crispy Wheat, 1 Ounce, 8 Count (Pack of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Milton’s Gluten Free Crackers (Crispy Sea Salt). Crispy & Gluten-Free Grain Baked Crackers (Pack of 2, 20 oz).
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
La Tortilla Factory Tortillas Organic Corn Yellow Non-GMO Bag 8 Count - 8.46 Oz
Where to buy
Back to Nature Crackers, Non-GMO Crispy Wheat, 1 Ounce, 8 Count (Pack of 4) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


