Is Backerhaus Signature Sourdough Loaf Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • enriched flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cultured wheat flour
enriched flour
malted barley flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Tangy, mildly sour flavor complements savory and sweet toppings. Exterior is crisp and golden with a chewy, open-crumb interior that holds spreads and fillings well. Commonly used for toast, sandwiches, panini, dipping in soups or sauces, and bruschetta. Texture and flavor make it versatile for everyday meals and quick breakfasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Ascorbic Acid, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid), Sourdough (wheat Flour, Water, Bacterial Culture), Water, Yeast, Sea Salt, Enzymes, Cultured Wheat Flour. May Contain Sesame, Soy.

Check Backerhaus Signature Sourdough Loaf against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep